USD 320 - Wamego Public Schools
Wamego Public Schools Wamego Public Schools
Wamego Public Schools
Wamego High School
Future Business Leaders of America
District Champions!!

 

Seventy-three members of the Wamego High School Chapter of Future Business Leaders of America attended the District III Conference at Rossville High School on January 16th.   Adviser Mrs. Karen Hynek and instructor Mrs. Anne Jardine accompanied the group.

 

During the conference, the WHS chapter took part in a variety of competitions including:  team presentation events, interview events, impromptu presentation events, public speaking events, production events, technology events, and objective testing events. 

The following high schools competed at the District III conference:  Wamego, Baileyville, Rossville, Topeka High, Washburn Rural, Seaman, Hayden, Alma-Wabaunsee, Riley County, Mission Valley, Abilene, St. Marys, Topeka West and Shawnee Heights.

Wamego High School placed first with a total of 459 points, and earned the distinction of District Champions!

Following is a listing of the Wamego High School students and their placing in various events:


Event

Student

Placing

Entrepreneurship

Abel, Parker

2nd

 

 

 

Public Speaking I

Adams, Bryan

6th

 

 

 

Spreadsheet Application

Adams, Michael

1st

 

 

 

Desktop Publishing

Bennett, Kaitlyn

1st

Job Interview

Bennett, Kaitlyn

3rd

Public Speaking II

Bennett, Kaitlyn

10th

 

 

 

Emerging Business Issues

Boggs, Rachel

1st

Word Processing II

Boggs, Rachel

2nd

 

 

 

Management Information Systems

Botter, Colby

1st

Job Interview

Botter, Colby

2nd

 

 

 

Word Processing I

Briggs, Brennon

2nd

Intro to Technology Concepts

Briggs, Brennon

5th

Business Math

Briggs, Brennon

7th

 

 

 

Banking & Financial Systems

Bulk, Alex

2nd

Mr. FBL

Bulk, Alex

3rd

Client Service

Bulk, Alex

4th

 

 

 

Business Procedures

Buss, Brandon

5th

Word Processing II

Buss, Brandon

9th

 

 

 

Word Processing I

Calkins, Shannon

3rd

Public Speaking I

Calkins, Shannon

5th

 

 

 

Impromptu Speaking

Callender, Trent

10th

 

 

 

Ms. FBL

Campbell, Misty

1st

Accounting II

Campbell, Misty

1st

Business Communication

Campbell, Misty

6th

 

 

 

Network Design

Chmiel, Ben

2nd

Computer Problem Solving

Chmiel, Ben

5th

Technology Concepts

Chmiel, Ben

7th

 

 

 

Management Information Systems

Clark, Will

1st

 

 

 

Economics

Delay, Molly

10th

 

 

 

Business Ethics

Eichman, Jameson

4th

Mr. FBL

Eichman, Jameson

4th

 

 

 

Intro to Business Communication

Eichman, Lane

5th

 

 

 

Intro to Technology Concepts

Fowler, Ken

10th

 

 

 

Banking & Financial Systems

Grunewald, Aaron

2nd

Mr. FBL

Grunewald, Aaron

2nd

Accounting II

Grunewald, Aaron

3rd

Business Calculations

Grunewald, Aaron

5th

 

 

 

Computer Applications

Hodges, Sierra

2nd

Job Interview

Hodges, Sierra

8th

 

 

 

Desktop Publishing

Horocofsky, Bobbie Jo

1st

Personal Finance

Horocofsky, Bobbie Jo

5th

Public Speaking II

Horocofsky, Bobbie Jo

7th

 

 

 

Entrepreneurship

Jackson, Russell

2nd

 

 

 

Business Calculations

Jensen, Jeff

2nd

 

 

 

Word Processing II

Jones, Allison

3rd

Business Communication

Jones, Allison

4th

Business Procedures

Jones, Allison

4th

 

 

 

Word Processing I

Modean, Trenton

1st

Accounting I

Modean, Trenton

8th

Intro to Business Communication

Modean, Trenton

9th

 

 

 

Management Decision Making

Neel, Shaeleigh

3rd

Ms. FBL

Neel, Shaeleigh

4th

 

 

 

Desktop Publishing

Pachta, Elyse

2nd

 

 

 

Client Service

Philip, Alec

6th

 

 

 

Client Service

Philips, Susan

3rd

Public Speaking II

Philips, Susan

4th

 

 

 

Management Information Systems

Rohn, Cameron

1st

Marketing

Rohn, Cameron

6th

 

 

 

Intro to Technology Concepts

Rohn, Derek

7th

 

 

 

Spreadsheet Application

Rose, Chelsea

2nd

Business Communication

Rose, Chelsea

2nd

Impromptu Speaking

Rose, Chelsea

5th

Business Law

Rose, Chelsea

8th

 

 

 

Business Law

Routh, Cassie

10th

 

 

 

Banking & Financial Systems

Shaw, Grant

2nd

Business Procedures

Shaw, Grant

8th

 

 

 

Public Speaking I

Smith, Jason

1st

Computer Applications

Smith, Jason

1st

Intro to Business Communication

Smith, Jason

1st

 

 

 

Network Design

Spreer, Tanner

2nd

Computer Problem Solving

Spreer, Tanner

9th

 

 

 

Business Ethics

Suefert, Andrew

4th

 

 

 

Networking Concepts

Ten Eyck, Mark

6th

 

 

 

Emerging Business Issues

Tesch, April

1st

Accounting II

Tesch, April

4th

 

 

 

Network Design

Thomas, Kevin

2nd

Technology Concepts

Thomas, Kevin

3rd

 

 

 

Desktop Publishing

Van Petten, Sarah

2nd

Management Decision Making

Van Petten, Sarah

3rd

Ms. FBL

Van Petten, Sarah

6th

FBLA Principles & Procedures

Warnow, Brittaney

4th

Business Ethics

White, John

4th

Impromptu Speaking

White, John

4th

 

Pictured below are the Wamego High students that attended the FBLA District III Conference at Rossville.

 

WHS FBLA Group Picture, USD 320 Wamego

 

 

 

 
 

USD 320
510 E. Highway 24
Wamego, KS 66547

Phone: 785-456-7643
Fax: 785-456-8125

Schools: Central Elementary, West Elementary, Wamego Middle School, Wamego High School

About USD 320 · Calendars · Curriculum & Assessments · Contact Us · District News
Enrollment · HR / Careers · Our Community · Parent Resources · Programs & Services

Contact Webmaster · Home · Site Map

 
 

©2008 USD 320